/previous editions/2020 - 2021

/press release 2020-2021

Viewpoint Documentary Film Festival announces the winners of a special double edition.

After a last-minute canceled edition in 2020, the Viewpoint Documentary Film Festival was challenged for a second year in a row to adapt to the corona crisis. Cinemas were still compulsorily closed, but film screenings in museums and art galleries in a limited circle were possible. That is why this year exceptionally the Viewpoint Documentary Film Festival took place at the Alfred Sküll Art Gallery, instead of our long-term partner Studio Skoop. The film festival organized 45 film screenings from 15 to 23 May 2021, Covid-proof for a very limited number of people. In the art gallery, on the big screen. This allowed the films to be screened in a respectful way and it kept the festival from going ‘online’ like many other festivals.

This year, no fewer than sixty exceptional documentaries (both full-length and short films, both from the 2020 and 2021 selection) from all over the world were on the agenda of the Viewpoint Documentary Film Festival. From this gigantic selection of work, the following films were awarded with a prize.

Best Documentary Feature Film 2021: Boy from the blaze (Spain) by Ignacio Acconcia

Best Documentary Feature Film 2020: On The Inside of a Military Dictatorship (Denmark) by Karen Stokkendal Poulsen

Best Documentary Short Films 2021: Spontaneous (United States) by Lori Felker

Best Documentary Short Films 2020: PACIFIC (Lebanon) by Angie Obeid

Best Environmental Documentary Film 2021: The Beekeeper (United Kingdom) by William McGregor

Best Environmental Documentary Film 2020: The Edge of Existence (South Africa) by James Suter , Charlie Luckock

Best Society Documentary Film 2021: I am Wounded (Germany) by Orkan Bayram

Best Society Documentary Film 2020: African Bride (The Netherlands) by Roy Dames , Jos Driessen

Best LGBTQ Documentary Film 2021: Killing Tony (Finland) by Panu Suuronen

Best LGBTQ Documentary Film 2020: The Prince of Ostia Bronx (Italy) by Raffaele Passerini

Best Health Documentary Film 2021: The Daydreamers (United Kingdom) by Thomas Renckens

Best Health Documentary Film 2020: Int.Anouchka-Night (Belgium) by Louise Hansenne

Best Artist Documentary Film 2021: Dead Souls' Vacation (Georgia) by Keko Chelidze

Best Artist Documentary Film 2020: Fenni Zombie (China) by Juefang Zhang

Best Experimental Documentary Film 2021: My Own Landscapes (France) by Antoine Chapon

Best Experimental Documentary Film 2020: And we'll be happy again (Poland) by Krzysztof Wołżański

Best Belgian Documentary Film 2021: A.WAY (Belgium) by Glenn Dumortier

Best Belgian Documentary Film 2020: Century of Smoke (Belgium) by Nicolas Graux

/official selection 2021

Lumen (Canada) by Sarah Seené

Mood Atlas (Ireland) by Mia Mullarkey

Being Sascha (Switzerland) by Manuel Gübeli

Killing Tony (Finland) by Panu Suuronen

I will go backwards of our path (Italy) by Mattia Biondi

Festina Lente (Belgium) by Marius Lefever

Things Floating in the Hudson (United States) by Ellen Sampson

Sitting Still (United States) by Weixin Zhuang

By Your Side (China) by Huan Wang

Supernatural Report (United Kingdom) by Robert Turnbull

Hotel Stadt Altona (Germany) by Sophia Schachtner

Generation 328 (Belarus) by Veranika Nikanava

Married People (United Kingdom) by Tyro Heath

My Own Landscapes (France) by Antoine Chapon

Dead Souls' Vacation (Georgia) by Keko Chelidze

*** (fish) (Poland) by Filip Bojarski

Llaves (Keys) (United States) by Mayra A. Flores, Nicholas Manting Brewer

The Daydreamers (United Kingdom) by Thomas Renckens

Forest (Ireland) by Dermott Burns

Boy from the blaze (Spain) by Ignacio Acconcia

Natural Hosts (United Kingdom) by Nick Jordan

Round About (Germany) by Andreas Uranowicz

I am Wounded (Germany) by Orkan Bayram

Fatima - A short life (Germany) by Hakim El Hachoumi

The Scroll of The Prophet Isaiah (Canada) by Jake Kovnat

Tears Teacher (Japan) by Noemie Nakai

A.WAY (Belgium) by Glenn Dumortier

Bellydance Vogue (Lebanon) by Hadi Moussally

The Beekeeper (United Kingdom) by William McGregor

Emily, ilaw ng tahanan (Qatar) by Anna Prokou

Good Girls Don't Get Beaten (Belarus) by Halina Adamovich

Moto (Canada) by Brian Dale Sokolowski

Will They Know (Netherlands) by Kim Faber

Spontaneous (United States) by Lori Felker

The ospreys and the old man (United Kingdom) by Ang Gao

Everyone wants to be the next Weismann (Spain) by Alberto Triano

/official selection 2020

No.13 (Iran) by Reyhaneh Zahiri

Sleeves (Denmark) by Maria Morgaine Müller

Under the Ashoka tree (Belgium) by Jialai Wang

Inga Can Hear (Latvia) by Kaspars Goba

connections (Germany) by Jannis Alexander Kiefer

Terraria (Belgium) by Hanna Hovitie

On The Inside of a Military Dictatorship (Denmark) by Karen Stokkendal Poulsen

The Jacket (United States) by Will Berry

Mama Mania (Netherlands) by Vincent Sparreboom

Thora (Belgium) by Tuur Tisseghem

Century of Smoke (Belgium) by Nicolas Graux

Decorum (Australia) by Lorenzo Monti

Lovemobil (Germany) by Elke Lehrenkrauss

Fenni Zombie (China) by Juefang Zhang

And we'll be happy again (Poland) by Krzysztof Wołżański

The Prince of Ostia Bronx (Italy) by Raffaele Passerini

Glassy Stares (Turkey) by Rıdvan Karaman

Brother, move on (Switzerland) by Antshi von Moos

Ravens (United Kingdom) by Karl Friis Forchhammer

The Puzzle of Christina (Norway) by Pål Winsents

PACIFIC (Lebanon) by Angie Obeid

The Edge of Existence (South Africa) by James Suter, Charlie Luckock

Displacement (Poland) by Jacek Jędrzejczak

Int.Anouchka-Night (Belgium) by Louise Hansenne

African Bride (Netherlands) by Roy Dames, Jos Driessen